Development of fabrication process of a-Si by liquid quenching for mass production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA JUNPEI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90373282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 武  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10431602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsアモルファスSi / 液体急冷 / 多孔質 / アモルファス / シリコン / 過冷却液体 / アモルファスシリコン / リチウムイオン電池 / 液体急冷法 / ガスアトマイズ / アトマイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amorphous Si, which is widely used as a base material for solar cells, is currently available in thin film form made by chemical vapor deposition. If amorphous Si can be obtained in large quantities by liquid quenching, like many other amorphous metals, the range of applications is expected to further expand. However, despite many previous attempts, it has not been possible to obtain bulk amorphous Si directly from liquid Si. In this study, we succeeded in producing amorphous Si by liquid quenching using the single-roll method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファスシリコン(a-Si)は、リチウムイオン電池(Lithium-ion batteries: LIB)の容量を現在の2倍以上に増大でき、さらに全固体LIBの負極としても優れた特性を示す。そのため、a-Siを工業的に大量生産する手法の開発が急がれている。本研究では、汎用的な液体急冷法を用いたa-Siの作製法の開発に成功した。これにより、気相成長法よりも効率よくa-Siを作製することが可能になる。