Development of supercritical CO2 electroreduction reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Masami  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90143073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 純雄  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50233797)
高橋 弘樹  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60632809)
仁野 章弘  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80451649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 電解還元 / リアクター / 付加価値化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CO2 electrolytic reduction activity of various cathode materials for "supercritical CO2 electrolytic reduction reactor in which CO2 is converted to CO, was investigated with the aim of reducing the CO2 concentration in atmosphere. Among the YSZ-based cathodes, Ni/YSZ showed the best CO2 electrolytic reduction activity. However, the current efficiency of the Ni/YSZ cathode significantly lowered at temperatures below 700°C. Next, we attempted to improve the current efficiency using a Ni cathode with a new oxide ion conductor, 12CaO-7Al2O3 (C12A7). As a result, when a volume ratio of Ni to C12A7 was 2:1, a current efficiency of more than 90% was confirmed even at 700°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
YSZに代わり,12CaO-7Al2O3を酸化物イオン伝導体としてNiと混合することで,優れたCO2電解還元活性が発言することを見出した。優れた特性を示した要因を調査することで,12CaO-7Al2O3の新たな機能を究明することは,高い学術的意義を持ち,12CaO-7Al2O3の様々な電気化学システムへの活用が期待できる。また,CO2を高効率で還元できることから,大気中のCO2濃度低減に貢献できる。