Innovative production process of Ti and Si by electrolysis in molten CaCl2 at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Toshihide  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (60197324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森重 大樹  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (30530076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン / シリコン / アルミニウム / 溶融塩電解 / CaCl2 / 液体金属 / 塩化カルシウム / ランタン / シャトル反応 / 溶融塩 / 電解製錬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrolytic production of Ti metal and Si metal in molten CaCl2 with their oxides was investigated in this study.
TiO2 dissolved in molten CaCl2 with CaO, and Ti metal electrodeposited. The molar ratio of CaO to TiO2 strongly affected the Ti metal deposition. Ti metal was obtained only in the bath where CaO:TiO2 = 3:2., but the obtained Ti was a little even under this condition. It was suggested that the so-called shuttle reaction hindered the Ti deposition.Calcium silicate dissolved in molten CaCl2, and Si metal was obtained. The influence of the molar ratio of CaO to SiO2 on the Si deposition was seen, but Si metal electrodeposited effectively under the suitable condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,シリコンについては本研究で提案する手法で効率的に製造可能であることが示された.また,提案する手法でチタンが効率的に製造できない理由についても詳しく検討を行い,今後その課題を克服するための知見を得た.さらに,アルミニウムの新規な製造法の開発につながる成果も得られた.
本研究の成果は,低環境負荷のチタンやシリコンの革新的製造法の開発につながるものであり,ゼロカーボン社会の実現に資するものと考えている.