Process analysis of atomization and adhesion phenomena of non-Newtonian fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50621033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 農  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40423537)
松下 洋介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80431534)
青木 秀之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40241533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微粒化 / 噴霧塗装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atomization and adhesion phenomena in automobile spray coating were investigated by using experiments and numerical analyses. The existing analysis method was advanced, and a non-Newtonian viscosity model was introduced. When a single droplet impacted with a solid wall, the behavior of each fluid was almost the same immediately after the collision, regardless of the type of fluid. However, at the stage of contraction after the droplet spread, the behavior of the non-Newtonian fluid was different from that of the Newtonian fluid. In experiments on the cross-flow phenomenon of liquid and gas, it was shown that the viscosity of liquid affects the breakup of liquid columns. Numerical analyses suggest that the non-Newtonian nature of the liquid affects the promotion of atomization of the liquid column, the increase in the penetration of liquid, and the increase in the spread of the liquid in the span direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の塗装プロセスを想定し,液体と気体のクロスフロー現象および液滴の固体壁への衝突を対象とした実験および数値シミュレーションを実施し,非ニュートン性流体およびニュートン流体との違いを検討した.これにより,比較的粘度が高い塗料の流動特性を明らかにし,より高度なプロセス開発への貢献が可能となった.