The Study of Nucleation Phenomena at the Template Interface and the Application for Production of Uniform Crystalline Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takiyama Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40251582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 翔慈  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (50735008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鋳型界面 / 核化 / 共結晶 / 晶析 / 異相界面 / 粒径分布 / 結晶多形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the production of crystalline chemical products, crystalline particles with the desired size and monodispersity are required. For this purpose, precise control of nucleation is essential. In this study, the template interface developed at the air-liquid interface was used. By resetting the interface by heating, the local supersaturation was successfully retained, and the number of nucleation could be controlled. Nucleation control is also important issue in multicomponent co-crystal production. As a result of the control of nucleation for co-crystals, the relationship between nucleation and crystal quality, such as the uniformity of crystalline particles, was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶化プロセスの核化はその後の成長にも影響するため、より精密な制御が要求される。鋳型界面には、核化トリガーの機能が備わっており、その機能を充分に発揮できるような操作法を見いだすことが必要である。そこで、鋳型界面上に局所的に限定させた過飽和を実現させることで、核化数の制御に成功した。核化や核化数の制御は均一な品質を有した結晶粒子群製造に必須の技術であり、本研究の結果によって結晶化の推進力と核化制御による結晶粒子群の均一性との関係を整理できた。