Materials and morphology design induced by rapid phase transition using microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Tsutomu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30304752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 高分子微粒子 / Microfluidics / フロープロセス / 相分離 / 湿式紡糸 / 相転移 / 流動 / 重合誘起相分離 / スピノーダル分解 / 微細構造 / 溶媒拡散 / 非相溶流体 / マイクロ空間 / フロー型反応器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the highly-ordered microstructure of colloidal materials were designed by microfluidics and solvent diffusion induced phase separation. We found some important factors to control the fast phase separation under non-equilibrium state. In addition, these findings lead to prepare microfibers with high orientation and particles with core-shell or janus structure and to realize the time-saving production of monodisperse polymer microspheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ空間の精密な流動場および熱制御性を利用して従来の回分反応器(バッチプロセス)を少量多品種を連続生産可能なフロープロセスへと変換していく動きが世界中で加速している。そのようななかで,非平衡な状態での相分離誘起とそれに伴う微細構造制御は今後の材料創製プロセスに意義があり,高付加価値材料を生み出す新たなプロセス設計として有用になると期待される。本研究で得られた知見は,非常に迅速な相転移を誘起できる溶媒拡散法に着目して,微細構造制御のための操作因子を実験的に示したものであり当該分野の発展に貢献するものといえる。