Development of a novel synthesis process for next-generation Lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Watano Satoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲村 英也  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00584426)
大崎 修司  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40802426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全固体リチウムイオン二次電池 / 湿式コーティング / 液相加振法 / 硫化物系固体電解質 / 全固体リチウムイオン2次電池 / 液相合成 / リチウムイオン電池 / 全固体 / 合成プロセス / 全固体リチウムイオン電池 / 複合粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries (ASS-LiBs) have garnered much attention as the next-generation secondary batteries owing to their high energy densities and high safety. It is important to establish the innovative production processes of ASS-LiBs for realization of a low-carbon society. This study focused on the liquid-phase synthesis of nanosized solid electrolytes and the liquid-phase coating of solid electrolytes on the active materials to elucidate the key physicochemical phenomena in each step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体電池を実用化するには、素材が有する超イオン伝導体にさらに機能性を付与し、優れた複合材料を作成するプロセス技術の確立が必須である。本課題は、このプロセス構築に焦点を当て、化学工学・粉体工学の見地から切り込む世界初の取り組みである。得られる結果は全固体電池製造プロセスの研究開発を先導するもので、社会的波及効果も極めて大きい。