Development of design of the responsive temperature and mechanical strenth of copolymer using ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Kubo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 大祐  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30453541)
安田 啓司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波 / コポリマー / 温度応答性 / 共重合組成 / 分子量分布 / 感温性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel method was developed to control the responsive temperature of poly(NIPAM-co-HEMA) using an ultrasonic polymerization technique. Initially, the behavior of the reaction was investigated using NIPAM and HEMA monomers under ultrasonic irradiation. Furthermore, the effect of the ultrasonic irradiation conditions on the temperature responsiveness of the copolymer was investigated. The lower critical solution temperature (LCST) of the copolymer was found to increase with increasing ultrasonic irradiation time. In addition, the measured values of the LCST in the early stages of the reaction were higher than the estimated values using copolymer composition. These results are of importance to control of the temperature responsiveness of poly(NIPAM-co-HEMA) using ultrasonic irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波を用いてコポリマーの分子量、分子量分布、共重合組成を制御することで、生成コポリマーの特性の一つである温度応答性を制御する新規な方法の開発に成功した。これによって、従来はモノマーの仕込みモル比によって制御していた温度応答性を、超音波照射条件によっても制御することを可能とし、コポリマーの温度応答性と機械的強度の設計の幅を広げることが可能になった。