Flow process of bioadhesive liposome production using supercritical-segmented solution
Project/Area Number |
18H01773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超臨界二酸化炭素 / フロープロセス / リポソーム / 微小流路 / リポソーム形成 / 超臨界流体 / 相分離 / スラグ流 / マイクロ流路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flow-type fabrication method of liposome was developed by using flow state of supercritical carbon dioxide in microfluid system. This flow-type process was extended to the fabrication of PEGylated liposome. It is found that the structured-liposome can be formed in this flow-type process. Size of liposome can be controlled largely using ethanol as solvent for lipid in the flow-type process. Also, the fabrication process of PEGylated liposome in Post-Tube process allows to reduce the particle size of liposome and increase the encapsulation efficiency compared with those by the batch-type process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超臨界二酸化炭素を利用することで,人体に有害となる有機溶媒の使用量を大幅に低減でき,かつ連続的なリポソームの生成プロセスを構築した点は,安全かつ低価格な医薬品,化粧品の製造への応用が期待され,社会的な意義がある.本研究課題における微小流路での流動状態,ならびに微量流路におけるリポソームの構造化は,超臨界二酸化炭素の新たな技術展開として学術的意義がある.