Development of novel alkane dehydrogenation process by redox lattice S species on sulfide catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryo  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 長寿  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレドックス / アルカン / 脱水素 / 格子硫黄 / 硫化物 / プロパン脱水素 / 鉄硫化物 / 低級アルカン / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel catalytic process for alkane dehydrogenation was investigated in which a high concentration of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) coexisted in the dehydrogenation of alkanes of propane and butane, expecting for the lattice S2- in the sulfide catalyst is continuously regenerated. It was found that Fe-based catalysts are effective in the dehydrogenation process, and that the cofeeding H2S continuously regenerated sulfur defects on the catalysts. The Fe-based catalyst exhibited an excellent stability due to smooth redox cycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカン脱水素プロセスは,石油化学製品として利用価値の低いアルカンからオレフィンを高選択的に製造できる。現在,工業的に稼動している脱水素プロセスでは,短時間の反応の後に再生処理を施すサイクリックな再生方式が採用され,連続的にオレフィンを製造できる新規な触媒や代替触媒プロセスが望まれている。本研究にて開発した反応システムは,急速な触媒失活により触媒再生を必要とする従来の脱水素プロセスを刷新する,新しい触媒プロセスの開拓につながる。