Project/Area Number |
18H01777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入澤 寿平 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30737333)
荒川 賢治 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CFRTP / ポリマーコロイド / ソープフリー乳化重合 / 低環境負荷型プロセス / 界面接着性 / マルチマテリアル / 微生物毒性 / 高分子中空微粒子 / 複合材料 / 延性破壊 / 破壊挙動 / 電気泳動 / 表面修飾 / 分散安定性 / 高分子コロイド / リサイクル / マイクロプラスチック汚染 / 炭素繊維 / シリカナノコロイド / 界面制御 / バイオアッセイ試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To enhance the strength of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin (CFRTP), it is necessary to improve the surface adhesion between the carbon fiber (CF) and thermoplastic resin (TP) and TP resin impregnation property. Surface modification technique for CF was developed. To improve the recyclability of CFRTP, we succeeded in maintaining the strength of recycled CF by surface modification CF with silica nanocolloid with heat-resistance. To make CFRTP multi-material, the metal surface was modified with TP colloid to improve the surface adhesion between the metal and CFRTP. Regarding the environmental load of the effluents prepared from these TP colloidal materials, it was found that polymers containing cationic aromatic rings with a molecular weight of less than 1000 show microbial toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二酸化炭素排出量削減に向けて,輸送機の軽量化が必要不可欠である。本技術は炭素繊維と熱可塑性樹脂の界面に着目し,熱可塑性樹脂成分を含む高分子コロイド溶液を調製することで界面特性を強化することに成功した。本技術開発による軽量・高強度・リサイクル性に優れたCFRTPは時代の要請に応える材料であると言える。現在,最大曲げ応力で800MPaを示すCFRTPに更に高強度・高性能・高付加価値を付与させることで社会実装が加速度的に進むと考えられる。また高分子コロイドを調製する際にも環境負荷に注意を払い,持続可能な発展を可能にするプロセス設計の指針を本研究成果から与えることができたと考えられる。