Project/Area Number |
18H01779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Takayuki 大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 康浩 大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 金属ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / 光触媒 / プラズモン / 可視光 / 電子注入 / ファインケミカル / 相界面 / 半導体酸化物 / 有機合成 / 白金 / 金 / 銀 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we worked on the development of a new technology that uses visible light for organic synthesis by advancing the photocatalytic reaction based on the plasmon light absorption of nanoparticles using a metal nanoparticles / semiconductor heterojunction interfacial photocatalyst. Based on the development of a strongly bonded heterojunction interface catalyst, hot electrons are generated with high efficiency, oxidation sites and reduction sites are formed on the surface of nanoparticles, oxygen oxidation of alcohol and dehalogenation reaction from aromatic halogens, etc. We have developed a new photocatalyst that allows the high-difficulty reaction of the above to proceed under visible light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行った金属ナノ粒子/半導体間のヘテロ相界面の緻密設計により選択的な物質変換を実現する試みは国内外でも全く見られない。さらに、ヘテロ相界面への酸化および還元サイトの導入により新たな物質変換を導き出す点は、これまでに試みられたことのない極めて新規性の高い先駆的な研究と言える。また、金属ナノ粒子上への活性点の創出により高次の触媒機能を制御し、高難度の有機合成を達成する試みはこれまでに見出されたことのない新しい触媒機能の発現を導き出す重要な研究と言える。これらの研究成果は、触媒材料の創製に対する新しい考え方を導くだけでなく、材料化学分野へ幅広く波及するはずである。