Development of a nickel catalyst added with zinc contributing to purification of groundwater polluted with nitrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yuichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10374638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 亮一  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10776462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地下水汚染 / 硝酸態窒素 / 担持ニッケル触媒 / 助触媒添加 / Zn添加効果 / 担持Ni触媒 / 反応速度論解析 / 汚染地下水浄化 / 硝酸イオン / 助触媒 / 亜鉛 / 水中硝酸イオン還元 / 担体効果 / 助触媒効果 / 地下水浄化 / ニッケル触媒 / ヒドロキシルアミン / 不動態膜 / 亜鉛添加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expose of supported nickel catalysts to air made their catalytic activity lost in reduction of nitrate with hydrogen in water. Thus, to bring out their inherent catalytic performances, it was necessary to remove air from the reaction systems as much as possible. The catalytic performances of supported nickel catalysts for reduction of nitrate with hydrogen in water were significantly changed depending on support for nickel and co-catalyst added to nickel. It was found that a supported nickel catalyst with alumina support and zinc as a co-catalyst with 0.04 of atomic ratio of zinc to nickel showed high catalytic activity and suppressed undesirable ammonia formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴重な水資源である地下水の硝酸イオンによる汚染が日本を含め世界各地で問題になっている。本研究の成果は、汚染地下水を浄化する有望な技術の一つである触媒反応による水中硝酸イオン水素化分解に関するものであり、この反応に対して飲用に望ましくないアンモニアの生成を大きく抑制し、かつ安価な触媒を提供するための基盤技術を提供する。