Catalytic conversion of cellulose and chitin using non-polar interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (30545968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / キチン / 触媒 / 加水分解 / ロンドン分散力 / メカノキャタリシス / CH-π相互作用 / 有機窒素化合物 / 分散力 / キチンオリゴ糖 / N-アセチルグルコサミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose and chitin are abundant and renewable resources, but they are very recalcitrant. To convert the biomass molecules efficiently, we came up with a new idea for preparing catalysts that use interactions working among non-polar groups. This approach achieved the high yielding synthesis of oligosaccharides by the hydrolysis of the biomass in the presence of mechanical forces. Our study shows the synergy between non-polar interactions and weak acid catalysis to achieve the high performance. We have also clarified the reaction mechanism of how mechanical forces work. Specifically, the classical physics simulations and quantum calculations have indicated that compressive forces activate the biomass molecules towards hydrolysis. We have also revealed that the monomer of chitin, N-acetylglucosamine, can be converted to a standard amino acid and a cyclic compound. The latter is a potential monomer for nitrogen-containing polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、セルロースやキチンが持つ極性部位との相互作用に着目し、触媒設計や反応系の設計が行われていた。しかし、報告者らは、極性を持たない部位の相互作用も重要であると考え、それを取り入れることによって、高選択的な分解反応を達成した。さらに、その反応機構を明らかにし、今後の触媒開発指針へとつなげた。生成したオリゴ糖は免疫力を高めることが提案されており、様々な用途展開が期待される。また、これらオリゴ糖の分解は容易であるため、単糖に変換したのち、様々な化学品への誘導が期待できる。特に、キチンを原料に用いることによって、バイオマス由来の含窒素化合物も合成も可能となる。