Preparation, structure and catalysis of metal nanosheets intercalated graphite layers
Project/Area Number |
18H01782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
七尾 英孝 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50312509)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 黒鉛層間化合物 / 金属ナノシート / ナノシート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Graphite-intercalated noble metal particles (M-GIC) were obtained by the hydrogen reduction of metal chloride intercalated between graphite layers, the latter was prepared by the treatment of the mixture of metal chloride and graphite powder under chlorine atmosphere. Two-dimensional platinum nanosheets with 1-3 nm thickness and 5-300 nm width were formed between graphite layers. Iridium nanodisks with 1-3 nm thickness and 1-15 nm diameter, and spherical palladium nano particles with diameter 2 nm were obtained between graphite layers. The noble metal particles between the graphite layers showed higher selectivity and activity than those on the graphite surface in cinnamaldehyde hydrogenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品や高分子などの化学原料は石油から合成されている。より高効率でかつ選択的に化学反応を進行させるために担持金属触媒が広く用いられている。担持金属触媒では金属微粒子の形状やサイズがその触媒作用(活性、選択性、耐久性)と密接に関係している。換言すれば担持金属触媒の微粒子の設計が化学反応の制御につながる。本研究では黒鉛層間を利用して活性、選択性が高いナノサイズの二次元微粒子の合成に成功した。本研究により得られた知見は、化学工業プロセス用触媒開発に大きく貢献するものである。