Verification of selective leaching process using single-phase Raney alloys and creation of nano-bulk hybrid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kameoka Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60312823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 和生  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00448763)
蔡 安邦  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラネー合金 / 単結晶・単相試料 / リーチング処理 / ナノ・バルクハイブリット触媒 / 単相・単結晶試料 / リーチング / 単結晶 / ラネー触媒 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raney-type catalysts are well known as bulk metal catalysts having extremely high catalytic activities. In this study, the leaching behaviors were investigated using the intermetallic compound Al2Au (single crystal or single-phase), which is a typical Al-based Raney alloy. We also compared the leaching behaviors of the solid solution Ag3Au. Both Al2Au and Ag3Au formed porous structures, although there were differences in morphology due to the leaching process. Interestingly, the porous Au from Al2Au had many stacking faults (twinning) as a characteristic difference. Furthermore, in the hydrogenation reaction of acetylene, the porous body obtained from Al2Au showed the high semi-hydrogenation of acetylene, and the expression of novel characteristics was also clarified. It has been clarified that the difference in leaching process (mechanism) due to the difference in crystal structures of precursor alloys leads to a great influence on their internal structures and microstructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラネー法を用いると、不活性なバルク金属の代表格である金でもユニークな触媒特性を発現させることができる。これは、バルク金属の活性化にはそのバルク内部に存在する特異なナノ構造(結晶粒界、格子欠陥、格子歪など)によって誘起された表面が深く関わっていることを示唆している。すなわち、バルク型金属触媒は“ナノ構造とバルク構造とのハイブリット触媒材料(ナノ・バルクハイブリット触媒)”であり、本研究で得られた知見が今後の新たなバルク型金属触媒材料(例えば、金属組織制御した金属構造体触媒)の設計・開発に対して重要な指針を与えた意義は大きい。