Selective dehydration of diols catalyzed by crystalline composite oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30187190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰弘  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90546780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶性複合酸化物 / ジルコン酸イットリウム / 選択的脱水反応 / ブタンジオール / ブタジエン / 不飽和アルコール / ジオール / 選択脱水反応 / 複合酸化物触媒 / 脱水反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the development of production of 1,3-butadiene (BD) from biomass-derived butanediols (BDO) using composite oxide catalysts with high crystallinity. It is important to form an intermediate unsaturated alcohol (UOL) from BDO for the efficient production of BD. Composite oxides, such as YbFexMnyO3 and rare earth zirconate (RZO), were focused to achieve high performance of the BDO dehydration catalyst. In the preliminary screening, Yb2Zr2O7 was found to be a candidate catalyst. In the 16 RZOs, RZOs with heavy rare earth composed of fluorite structure. The heavy RZOs showed high selectivity to UOLs in the dehydration of 1,3- and 1,4-BDO. In addition, Y2Zr2O7 showed the highest performance in the formation of BD from the BDOs. It is proved that cubic fluorite Y2Zr2O7 with high crystallinity, which exposed oxygen defect sites on the surface with 12.5% oxygen sites, exhibits high catalytic activity and high selectivity to BD in the dehydration of 1,3- and 1,4-BDO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒化学の発展の上で、フルオライト型複合酸化物の特定結晶面の酸素欠損点が1,3-および1,4-BDOの脱水活性点であることおよびそのような欠損点を希土類ジルコン酸塩の表面に構築できることを提案した学術的意義は大きい。また、将来的に供給不足が懸念されるブタジエン製造の選択肢を与えるプロセスに必要な高性能な触媒を提案できた社会的意義は大きいと言える。