Elucidation of specific catalysis of boron nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Atsushi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30456157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 真明  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (00582206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒化ホウ素 / 固体塩基触媒 / ニトロアルドール反応 / 多孔質材料 / ボールミル / 二酸化炭素 / 熱分解 / B-K XAFS / 酸塩基触媒 / 構造解析 / 酸化的脱水素 / 触媒作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A boron nitride catalyst was developed as a new solid acid-base catalyst. When highly crystalline hexagonal boron nitride was ball milled, amino groups and hydroxyl groups were generated, demonstrating both acid-base functionality. Despite the weak basicity, it showed excellent activity in the nitroaldol reaction, the Knoevenagel condensation reaction, and the low-temperature glucose isomerization reaction. Boron nitride was synthesized by a pyrolysis method using boric acid and urea. All the samples synthesized by the method had micropores and were able to adsorb carbon dioxide. It was also found that by controlling the ratio of precursor, porosity with mesopores was obtained at the same time. The catalysts showed activity in the nitroaldol reaction and the synthesis of cyclic carbonate from carbon dioxide and epoxide, and a good correlation was found between the activity and the pore structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラファイトと同様の結晶構造を有する窒化ホウ素は化学的に安定であるためこれまで自身が触媒として機能することは想定されていなかった。しかし、本研究により窒化ホウ素が酸塩基性を有する優れた固体触媒となることを明らかにした。ボールミル粉砕処理をすることで表面積が増大することに加え表面への官能基の導入に成功した。さらに、ホウ酸と窒素含有化合物を出発原料として用い熱分解法により窒化ホウ素を合成すると、二酸化炭素を吸着できるミクロ孔や物質拡散に効率的なメソ孔を同時に有する、新たな多孔質固体酸塩基触媒となることを見いだした。