Development of highly efficient catalytic systems based on cooperative action by metals and oxoanions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamata Keigo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触媒 / 金属リン酸塩 / 希土類 / ホスフェート / 酸塩基 / 金属ホスフェート / 金属 / オキソアニオン / 共同作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various rare earth phosphates LnPO4 (Ln = La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Sm, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er, Tm, Yb, Lu) and 3d-transition metal phosphates (Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn) were synthesized by hydrothermal method and sol-gel method using carboxylic acids, respectively, and their acid-base catalysis was investigated. The acidic and basic properties were confirmed by IR measurement for samples adsorbed with pyridine, acetone, chloroform, and methanol as probe molecules. In addition, the acid-base catalytic properties were evaluated by cyanosilylation reaction, acetalization reaction, and Knevenagel condensation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた触媒は、ファインケミカルズ合成において、均一系触媒を再利用可能かつ安定な無機固体触媒材料で置き換えられることも考えられる。また、熱安定性の高い無機物であるため、自動車排ガス浄化や炭化水素原料の転換などの幅広い高温での気相反応に対しても、新しい省資源・省エネルギープロセスの一端を担うことが期待される。無機合成化学・有機合成化学と理論化学的アプローチとの融合により新触媒の創出が期待され、触媒設計の方法論(特に、複合金属オキソ酸塩の化学)を提供する点で学術的にも波及効果は大きいと考えられる。