Design and fine tuning of environmental catalysts based on in-situ/operando spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satsuma Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00215758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 順也  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50611597)
沢辺 恭一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80235473)
織田 晃  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80762377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触媒反応 / 環境触媒 / ナノ材料 / in-situ / operando / 環境調和型触媒 / in-situ/operando分光 / 自動車三元触媒 / メタン酸化触媒 / 燃料電池電極触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find a design strategy of environmental catalysts based on the reaction mechanism analysis by in-situ/operando spectroscopies, and we obtained the following results: (1) Proposal of noble metal-free tandem catalyst which is combined a hydrocarbon preference oxidation catalyst and a NO-CO reaction catalyst. This is the world's first example that noble metal-free catalyst exhibited comparable deNOx activity to that of a noble metal catalyst. (2) Successful demonstration of selective exposure of active crystal planes and control of redox properties by metal- support interaction in Pd nanoparticles. (3) Design concept of hydrogen oxidation reaction catalyst for fuel cells by adsorption sites separation. Ru/Pt/C catalyst exhibited 2.4 times higher activity compared to a standard Pt/C catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義:希少な貴金属の使用量の削減につながることが、(1)~(3)に共通する意義である。特に(1)は触媒の機能を分割することにより貴金属を使わない自動車排ガス浄化触媒設計の可能性を提示した。
学術的意義:動作条件下でのスペクトル測定が、環境触媒の反応機構や活性を制御する因子を原子レベルで理解するための有効な手段であることを示した。特に (2)では高分解能電子顕微鏡を利用して、金属ナノ粒子上で高い触媒活性を示す結晶面の特定と担体による制御を行った。