Development of on-site storage and photoreduciton of CO2 by rare-earth materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teramura Kentaro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCO2 / H2O / 光還元 / 光触媒 / CO2光還元 / 希土類 / アルカリ土類金属酸化物 / CO2の光還元 / 電子源としてのH2O / イッテルビウム / プラセオジム / CO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation rate of CO is normally lower than that of H2 for the photocatalytic conversion of CO2 by H2O as an electron donor because the redox potential of CO2 to CO is more negative than the H+/H2 redox potential. Thus, the reduction of CO2 competes with the production of H2 from H2O (overall water splitting) even in the presence of CO2. In this study, we found that the modification of various photocatalysts with alkaline-earth and rare-earth metal oxides enhanced the formation rate of CO and selectivity toward CO evolution for the photocatalytic conversion of CO2 by H2O. The several characterization techniques revealed that the bicarbonate species (HCO3-) adsorbed on the active alkaline-earth and rare-earth metal sites was reduced to CO via the formate species during photoirradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,人類が持続可能な社会を構築するためには,太陽光などの再生可能エネルギーを利用して,人類に必要な資源やエネルギーを作り出していく必要がある.本研究で対象にした「H2Oを電子源とするCO2光還元」は植物が行っている光合成を模倣しており,CO2とH2Oから化学物質を得られる人工光合成技術として注目を浴びている.この化学反応はH2Oの光還元による水素生成と競争するためにその制御が求められている.本研究では光触媒への物質修飾によってその問題を解決し,COへの選択率を向上させることに成功した.