Design of metal nanoparticles-crystalline metal oxides composite catalysts and their application to the efficient transformation of natural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizugaki Tomoo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50314406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ複合化触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物ナノ結晶 / 資源有効利用反応 / バイオマス / バイオリファイナリ― / 炭素ー炭素結合切断 / 還元反応 / 酸化物ナノ結晶 / 資源有効利用型反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing a high-performance heterogeneous catalysts that can be applied to the selective functional group transformations in the liquid phase. High catalytic performance was achieved applying a catalyst design concept using the cooperative action between metal nanoparticles and nanocrystalline metal oxides. Using the various physicochemical characterization, the relationship between the structure of the active sites and activity was estimated. The developed new catalysts were found to be active for the transformation of biomass-derived chemicals including the C-C bond cleavage of primary alcohols, selective hydrogenation of unsaturated compounds such as sugars under mild conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス由来化合物の有効利用に向けて、各種官能基変換反応に適用可能な高機能固体触媒の開発により、従来の固体触媒が適用できなかった温和な条件で高活性かつ高選択性を示す触媒反応を実現した。金属ナノ粒子と金属酸化物ナノ粒子複合化による協奏触媒機能発現という学術的成果のみならず、水素を用いない選択的な炭素-炭素結合切断、エネルギーコストのかからない生成物と触媒の簡便な分離など、省資源・省エネルギーなモノづくりプロセスの構築を通して、21世紀に求められる環境調和型社会の実現に向けて、触媒化学からのアプローチを提示することができた。