Development of sophisticated biosynthetic process for magnetic nanoparticles by using intracellular compartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Arakaki Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10367154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / コンパートメント / バイオプロセス / 遺伝子組換え / 細菌 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 遺伝子発現制御 / 生体機能利用 / ナノ材料合成 / 反応プロセス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the regulation of manufacturing process for magnetic nanoparticles was investigated by using compartment in genetically modified magnetotactic bacteria. The method for introduction of large DNA fragment into the genome of magnetotactic bacteria was established. Control of shape, size and number of magnetic particles were shown by designing introduced gene sets or regulating gene expressions. Moreover, composition of magnetic particles was modified by the expression of metal ion transporter gene in the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、磁性細菌の遺伝子を設計することで、磁気微粒子の形態・サイズ・組成と磁気特性の制御が可能であることを示した。遺伝子やゲノムに基づいてバイオプロセスを設計し、無機結晶合成を制御した世界初の例である。今後、酸化鉄磁気微粒子のみならず多様な無機結晶のバイオ合成法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、学術的・社会的に意義のある成果である。