Construction of cell-electrode biointerface with self-assembling peptides
Project/Area Number |
18H01795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okochi Mina 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 祐圭 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60533958)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ペプチド / 細胞界面 / 細胞計測 / ナノシート / ナノシート材料 / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-dimensional materials are attracting attention as next-generation electronics materials that can acquire signals at high speed and with high sensitivity, and the construction of biointerfaces that do not impair material properties is a challenge. In this study, we explored peptides that exhibit affinity for cells and electronic materials in order to design biodevice interfaces using the self-assembling peptides. By simply preparing the bifunctional peptides and dropping their solution, a cell recognition interface was constructed on the surface of the specific material by self-assembly. It was suggested that this peptide interface can be used for a variety of cell types, imaging and detection, and can also be used to capture a variety of detection targets by changing the peptide sequence to suit the target object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペプチドの自己組織化により特定の材料表面に選択的に生体分子や細胞の認識界面を構築でき、電気化学的な細胞計測に利用することが可能となった。このようなエレクトロニクス材料表面における細胞認識界面の構築により、電気化学的な刺激に対する細胞応答計測も可能となることが示唆された。また、標的対象に合わせてペプチド配列を変えることにより、細菌、ウイルス、生体膜小胞をはじめ、様々な分子に対する認識界面を構築することが可能であり、センサー界面の構築法として有用であることが示唆された。