Fabrication of 3D tissues including vascular-like network using bioinks gellable and removable through enzymatic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI SHINJI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中畑 雅樹  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40755641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / バイオプリンティング / 3Dプリンティング / 生物化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop methods for constructing functional 3D tissues by 3D bioprinting using a series of inks that is gellable and removable by enzymatic reactions. In order to achieve this, we developed a new 3D bioprinting method and showed that the inks can be used to fabricate structures without impairing the differentiation ability of human adipose-derived stem cells using visible light-responsive photocatalysts as well as enzymes. Furthermore, by applying the ink to an inkjet 3D printer, it was shown that microsphere-shaped and microfiber-shaped tissues can be fabricated. These results are expected to lead to the construction of tissue bodies containing vascular networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンティングは、あたらしい造形技術として様々な分野で今後の活用が期待されている。再生医療分野においても、細胞を含むインクを使って構造物の造形を行う3Dプリンティングには大きな期待が寄せられている。本研究成果は、機能的な組織体を3Dプリンティングによって作製するにあたって不可欠な要素技術を開発したというものであり、今後、生体外で作製した組織体を用いる再生医療分野の発展に寄与すると期待される。