Reaction accerelation and rapid detection by centrifugation-controlled microfluidic thermal convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80457001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠心熱対流 / PCR / ELISA / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオセンサー / 遠心促進熱対流 / マイクロ流路 / microfluidics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To exploit the utility of centrifugation-controlled thermal convection in biosensing applications, we aimed to construct a microfluidic device which has integrated reaction chambers. The device structure, integrated microchannel, and heater shape were designed based on the analyzed simulation result of heat transfer and fluid behavior in the model microenvironment. The prototype of the integrated microchannel chip and the rotating heater stage were fabricated and on-chip PCR was performed. With the developed system, rapid detection of multiple drug resistance genes was successfully demonstrated. In addition, the on-chip centrifugal thermal convection system was also applicable to accelerate antigen-antibody reaction (ELISA). With ease of operation and versatility for a range of targets, it is expected that this technology can be applied in a number of bioassays and enhance their value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流路の集積チップと温調回転装置を試作し、これを用いて薬剤耐性遺伝子の迅速多項目PCR検出の実証に成功した。また、抗原抗体反応への応用も示した。これらの試みを通して遠心熱対流によるバイオアッセイの迅速化と多項目化が可能であることが示された。今後、本技術が、医療・健康に関連するマーカー計測、食品や農業における検査、環境などの衛生モニタリングなど社会の多岐にわたる分野へ応用展開することで、安心安全社会の構築への貢献が期待できる。