Creation of new extraction and separation technologies based on fusion of supercritical fluid and liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Bamba  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10432444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / 超臨界流体抽出 / 質量分析 / 溶解度 / 抽出 / 分離 / クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the further effective utilization of supercritical fluid chromatography (SFC) and supercritical fluid extraction (SFE), it is important to accumulate basic data on the separation behavior in SFC and the solubility in SFE, for which sufficient data have not been available. It is also important to understand the mechanisms of separation in SFC and extraction in SFE. Therefore, we obtained data on the separation behavior of various compounds in SFC, constructed a database containing information on molecular descriptors and a separation prediction model, and analyzed the separation mechanism in SFC. Additionally, we developed a new solubility measurement system using the SFE-SFC-FRC (fraction collector) system, obtained solubility data in SFE, constructed a database containing compound information based on molecular descriptors, and developed a solubility prediction model for SFE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SFC,SFEについては,これまで高効率,高性能の抽出,分離技術であることからその有効利用が期待されてきたが,限られた用途で使用されているのが現状である.本研究おいて,超臨界流体,亜臨界流体,液体の混合状態における物質の溶解性,分離挙動に関する基礎知見を取得し理論構築がなされたことによってSFC,SFEが広い分野で活用されるようになり,さらにUC,UEによる新たな分離,抽出技術の創出が期待される.