Integrated imaging and sequencing analysis to unravel the genome and transcriptional activation at the single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Masahito  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (60722981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシングルセル解析 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / マイクロ流体デバイス / 1細胞解析 / 1細胞解析 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the technology to analyze gene expression at the single-cell levels becomes widespread, and data accumulation advances dramatically, what is needed as the next-generation analysis method is the technology to analyze multi-level information in an integrated manner to understand the cause and effect of cellular diversity. In this study, we developed a technology to analyze genomic mutations at the single-cell level and technology to extract micro-regions from tissue and analyze site-specific gene expression and genome sequence integrated with tissue regional information in the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術を用いることで、微小な組織内に存在する細胞における遺伝子の発現や遺伝子の変異などを解析できるようになった。これにより、生体組織の特定の領域に存在する細胞の役割を理解するための情報を取得できるようになった。凍結した組織標本だけでなく、ホルマリン固定した組織標本にも対応した試料調製プロトコルを開発したため、今後は幅広い試料への適用が期待できる。また1細胞単位でのゲノム解析技術も検証しており、組織から1細胞単位まで求める解像度に応じた解析を実施する要素技術を確立した。