The biocatalytic CO2-fixation catalyzed by (de)carboxylases and application to the production of various aromatic carboxylic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kino Kuniki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60318764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可逆的脱炭酸酵素 / 炭酸固定酵素 / 芳香族カルボン酸 / 芳香族ジカルボン酸 / フランジカルボン酸 / 芳香族モノカルボン酸 / 4-ヒドロキシイソフタル酸 / プロトカテク酸 / 4-ヒドロキシ安息香酸 / 炭酸固定 / カルボキシ基導入酵素 / ヒドロキシ基導入酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing bioprocesses that will contribute to the realization of a decarbonized society, we have developed methods for the production of functionalized chemical products by introducing functional groups such as carboxy groups into aromatic compounds using non-oxidative reversible decarboxylases. In particular, we have promoted the search for a variety of carbonic anhydrase enzymes with different substrate specificities and expanded the range of compounds that can be synthesised, including aromatic carboxylic acids and aromatic dicarboxylic acids. We have also succeeded in developing a process for the synthesis of 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid, a raw material for poly(ethylene furanoate), which is attracting attention as a new bio-resin, from furfural.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の生活を豊かにしている多様な機能性化成品の多くは、依然として化石資源を原料とする従来型の化学工業プロセスに依存しており、二酸化炭素の純増を招く本プロセスは低炭素社会への流れに逆行している。本研究成果である微生物由来可逆的脱炭酸酵素の探索と各種芳香族カルボン酸合成法の開発は、二酸化炭素を芳香族化合物に固定する工業的にも有用かつ新規性のある学術研究として意義がある。また、未利用バイオマスであるリグニン由来の芳香族化合物に炭酸を固定化して芳香族カルボン酸を合成するバイオプロセスの導入は、脱炭素化社会の実現に大いに貢献するものである。