Development of innovative disease marker testing technology using external force-assisted nearfield illumination biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuura Masato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20760408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦葉 裕樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90712216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイムノアッセイ / 超高感度 / 磁性粒子 / 導波モード / 磁気微粒子 / 近接場光 / 高感度検出 / EFA-NIバイオセンサ / サンドイッチアッセイ / タンパク質検出 / 蛍光検出 / 体液中検出 / 蛍光ビーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrasensitive protein detection system was constructed based on a virus detection system using an external force-assisted nearfield illumination biosensor (EFA-NI biosensor). To compare the sensitivity with other methods, virus nucleic acid detection by PCR method and virus nucleoprotein detection by EFA-NI biosensor (about 1000 molecules are contained in a virus particle) were performed using commercially available non-infectious influenza virus particles as samples. As a result, protein detection by the EFA-NI biosensor achieved aM-level detection sensitivity similar to that of nucleic acid detection by PCR. In addition, we improved the near-field lighting system to realize multi-detection using fluorescent labels and succeeded in improving the intensity and enhancing multiple wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夾雑物耐性が高いという生体由来の測定サンプルに有利な特徴を持つEFA-NIバイオセンサを改良し、測定対象をウイルスからタンパク質に拡張した。定量性の向上に関するアプローチも成果を上げており、ウイルスが「いる」「いない」という検出だけでなく、様々な病気の診断に利用できる極低濃度のタンパク質の定量を可能にする基礎を固めた。また、近接場照明系の改良により、安価なチップでも増強効率を高く保つ手法や複数波長の励起光を増強する手法を実現した。これらは、低コスト化や多項目検査の実現に繋がる成果である。