Magnetic resonance force spectroscopy: manipulation of magnetic nanoparticles and non-invasive magnetic potential measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yukinori Kinoshita  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10635501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 磁気共鳴 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 粒子操作 / 磁気相互作用 / マイクロ波 / 水晶振動子 / ナノ磁性粒 / マニピュレーション / 力分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed a novel magnetic force microscopy technique and enabled non-invasive magnetic observation by utilizing magnetic resonance of magnetic tip. First, we clarified the characteristics of microwave resonator and transmission lines necessary for exciting the magnetic resonances of magnetic tip. Second, we developed a detection method to effectively extract the magnetic resonance frequency of the magnetic tip by detecting the shift of the tip mechanical vibration. Finally, the magnetic domain structure imaging was demonstrated with nanometer scale spatial resolution by optimizing microwave power and modulation conditions for high-sensitive detection of magnetic resonance forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノメートルサイズの微小な磁性体はバルクの磁性体にはない優れた磁気特性を有する。一方で、その物理構造と磁気特性を高精度に同時に得ることができる計測手法は、まだ確立されているとは言い難い。本研究の成果は、汎用性に優れる磁気イメージングツールである磁気力顕微鏡にナノ磁性体の観察に必要な非侵襲性を付与するものであり、学術的には、ナノメートル領域の磁気物理を大きく進展させる可能性があるほか、実用的には、ハードディスクドライブに代表される磁気記録デバイスの記録密度や消費電力を飛躍的に向上させる新たな情報ビット記録方式の開拓につながると期待される。