Nanobuble and solvation at electrochemical interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Seiichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70180346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 成貴  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40595998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ気泡 / 電気化学的水素発生反応 / 電気化学的酸素発生反応 / 白金電極 / N型酸化亜鉛電極 / ニッケル層状複水和物 / 電極触媒 / 表面準位 / 酸化亜鉛N型半導体電極 / ニッケル層状複水和物電極触媒 / 気泡核発生 / 電気化学的水素発生 / 電気化学的酸素発生 / 電極表面の水和構造 / ZnO(0001) / 酸性エッチング / 塩基性エッチング / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面原子配列 / 表面水和構造 / 溶媒和 / 白金単結晶 / 酸化物半導体 / 標準水素電極 / 絶対電位 / 単結晶電極 / 周波数変調AFM / 固液気3重線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanobubbles at electrode were investigated. At hydrogen evolution platinum electrode, the density of the bubbles was minimum at both atomically flat single crestal and fractal platinized platinum surface. The maximum density was obtained at moderately roughened surface. At ZnO electrode, the nanobubbles were located at positively charged surface state, where the atomic arrangements were deformed. The hydration profile was different between with and without the bubbles. For the oxygen evolution reaction (OER), the nickel LDH (layered double hydroxide) was the best electrocatalyst on copper electrode. The over potential for OER was almost zero at NiLDH/Cu electrode. The reaction proceeded around the edge of the NiLDH (triple phase line). However, the oxygen nano-bubbles were not observed and do not affect the reaction. The effect of nanobubble is smaller than the surface bond formation and cleavage, which affected much by magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過飽和に気体が溶けた液体が、固体と接すると、気液界面にナノ気泡が発生する。これは、身の廻りにありふれた現象で有る可能性が高く、濡れやトライボロジーに大きな影響を持つ。本研究は、電気化学的な水素や酸素発生に関わるナノ気泡を調べた。過電圧が少なく程々乱れた電極表面には水素ナノ気泡が観測された。ところが、4電子4プロトン移動を経由する複雑な素過程を持つ酸素発生反応ではナノ気泡は観測されなかった。ナノ気泡は、平衡から離れた界面では観測されないことが判った。