Fabrication of functional nanoribbons via on-surface synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiotari Akitoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (50755717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素材料 / グラフェンナノリボン / 表面合成 / 分子スイッチ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面合成法 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面科学 / ナノ炭素材料 / 多分散指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel nanocarbon material was fabricated by the on-surface synthesis method with two kinds of precursors (heteroassembly) on a gold surface.
The atomic structure of the product was identified by high-spatial resolution atomic force microscopy (AFM), and it was demonstrated that the nanoribbon works as a single-molecule mechanical switch. The ribbon terminal has a spring-washer-like carbon framework, and can be flipped by a mechanical stimuli from an AFM tip in a selective and reversible manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しいアプローチの合成スキームによって、単分子スイッチとして機能するリボン分子の作製・構造決定・機能評価を実現した。それに加えて、その研究過程で、表面合成法によってグラフェンナノリボンを得るための合成パラメータ制御を系統的に行い、より高品質な生成物を得るための条件を見出している。
このような本研究の表面合成および機能評価スキームで得られた知見を、従来の有機化学合成法による原料分子の設計と組み合わせることで、より複雑な機能を発現する分子の創成が可能になり、単分子デバイスや分子マシンの実用的研究が進展すると期待される。