Project/Area Number |
18H01809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Atsushi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90613547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀田 倫史 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40415774)
白木 賢太郎 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
田中 丈士 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30415707)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タンパク質 / カーボンナノチューブ / タンパク質コロナ / 分子動力学計算 / 分子動力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the mechanism of protein corona formation on carbon nanotubes. Nanomaterials including carbon nanotubes undergo protein adsorption in early stages of their uptake into biological systems, which leads to the formation of a protein layer called the protein corona. The protein corona is closely associated with various biological impacts. Thus, it is necessary to clarify the mechanism of the protein corona formation for understanding potential biotoxicity of the nanomaterials at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、カーボンナノチューブ表面のタンパク質コロナ形成に寄与するアミノ酸残基が明らかになった。平面性の側鎖を有するアミノ酸残基(トリプトファン、チロシン、アルギニンなど)はカーボンナノチューブへの結合の起点となり、システイン残基はカーボンナノチューブおよび夾雑する遷移金属イオンによって酸化される。これらの知見はカーボンナノチューブ表面のタンパク質コロナ形成機構の理解に役立つ。今後、本知見と本手法をカーボンナノチューブ以外のナノ粒子にも適用し、タンパク質コロナ形成の包括的な予測法を確立することが、持続的な材料開発の要となる。本研究は、そのための基礎研究として、有益な知見をもたらした。