Electron correlation in quantum point contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yoshiro  東北大学, 先端スピントロニクス研究開発センター, 特任教授 (20393754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 量子ポイントコンタクト / 電子相関 / 抵抗検出NMR / 分数量子ホール効果 / 整数量子ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport properties of quantum point contacts (QPCs), which are the basis of semiconductor quantum structures, have been studied using a new type of NMR (resistively detected NMR, RDNMR). The RDNMR was successfully applied in low-magnetic-field region. It was also applied to measure microscopic strain variation. Furthermore, we first found an even-denominator plateau in the QPC diagonal resistance and suggested a possible contribution of mixing of counter-propagating edge channels. In addition, we have successfully demonstrated InSb-QPCs by using trench gates and MRI in semiconductor quantum systems by combining nanoprobe and RDNMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なRDNMR測定を進めたり、対角抵抗の偶数分母量子化を研究したりすることで、半導体量子デバイスの最も基礎的なものである量子ポイントコンタクト(QPC)に関する理解が深まった。得られた知見はQPCを用いた量子干渉計や様々な量子デバイスで得られた測定結果の理解、さらにはこれらのデバイスの設計に大変役立つ。また、半導体量子構造のMRIはミクロに半導体量子物性を探る強力な手法になることが期待できる。マヨラナ物性の観点からも注目を集めているInSb系でのQPC作製もインパクトの大きな研究成果である。