Observation and control of valley-spin-polarized current at quantum confinement structures in graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60312930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 音 賢一  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30263198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ポイントコンタクト / 2層グラフェン / 量子化伝導度 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / WSe2 / バレー偏極 / スピン偏極 / スピン・軌道相互作用 / ゼロ磁場スピン分裂 / 2次元物質 / 量子伝導現象 / グラフェン / 高移動度化 / 量子閉じ込め構造 / バレー / 垂直電場印加 / 高移動度 / 量子閉じ込め / バレースピン / カー効果 / 電界閉じ込め / 六方晶窒化ホウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a high mobility bi-layer graphene (BLGr) laminated by hexagonal boron-nitride (h-BN) was used for a study of quantum point contact (QPC) which is electro-statically confined one-dimensional (1-d) channel with a dual gate structure. In the QPC structure formed by BLGr, a valley-polarized quantization in units of 2e2 divided by h has been observed, which suggests a valley polarized transport by the 1-d confinement. In addition, in the QPC structure with the 3-layer WSe2 as the channel, we have observed the quantized conductance steps with the units of e2 divided by h, which suggest both valley and spin polarized transport at zero-magnetic field condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,トポロジカル現象への注目が高くなってきている中で,電荷・スピンに次ぐ自由度としてバレーの効果を利用したバレーとロニクスが注目されている。円偏光の光照射を,垂直電場の印加によりK点とK'点のバレーの対称性を意図的に崩すことで幾何学的位相(ベリー位相)に差が生じ,結果的に試料内部に内部磁場が発生し,これがホール効果に類似したバレーホール効果として観測されてきている。本研究では,スプリットゲート構造という電気的な制御法によりバレー偏極のみならずスピンまで偏極した電流を実現したことから,新たなスピントロニクス/バレートロにクスの実現に役立つ成果といえる。