Experimental study of one-dimensional electron systems with strong spin-orbit interaction and the superconducting junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sadashige Matsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90743980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ジョセフソン接合 / マヨラナ粒子 / クーパー対分離 / スケーリング / 超伝導接合 / 超伝導 / ナノ細線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed Luttinger liquid behavior in InAs wires that hold strong spin-orbit interaction. From the experimental and theoretical aspects, we proved that the spin-orbit interaction causes little effect on the Luttinger liquid. In a double InAs nanowire Josephson junction, we detected a ballistic Cooper pair splitting and evaluated a gap energy of the nonlocal superconducting proximity effect. In a single InAs nanowire Josephson junction, we discovered the half-integer Shapiro steps derived from the ballistic transport of the nanowire and revealed that the supercurrent enhancement invoked by the magnetic field is assigned to the electron cooling due to the quasiparticle trapping at the vortex cores. Then we observed the integer Shapiro steps in the topological insulator Josephson junctions and obtained the important knowledge for suitable device structures to hunt the Majorana Fermions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
InAs細線のラッティンジャー液体性に関する研究は、強いスピン軌道相互作用とラッティンジャー液体という普遍的な物理に関する重要な実験結果を掲示したものであり、1次元系の物理の発展に寄与する。弾道的クーパー対分離の結果では、マヨラナ粒子の実現に必要な条件が達成可能であることを実証しており、将来的な無磁場でのマヨラナ粒子の実現とトポロジカル量子計算の基盤技術につながる。半整数シャピロ階段および準粒子トラップによる超伝導電流の増強は、単一ナノ細線系での異常な現象が必ずしもマヨラナ粒子と関連してはいないことを示しており、今後のマヨラナ粒子の実証実験における指標となるもので重要な意義を持つ。