Proposal and demonstration of high sensitivity device using spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Osaka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Tomonori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00706757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 円偏波 / 磁性 / スピントロニクス / 電流ゆらぎ / メゾスコピック系 / スピン流 / スピントロにクス / 空洞共振器 / 2DEG / 円偏光 / メーザー / YIG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the coherence of spin currents to realize ultra-sensitive devices using spin currents. In order to clarify the quality of the spin injection process in nonlocal spin valve devices, we established a method to quantitatively evaluate the conduction process in junctions consisting of ferromagnetic/nonmagnetic materials by means of shot noise measurements. We also developed a method using circularly polarized microwaves as a new element for generating and controlling spin currents. As a result, we have realized polarity-resolved control of magnetic dynamics using left and right circularly polarized modes. Here, we have developed two different methods using cavity resonators and crossed microstrip lines, which provide precise and broadband control of electron spins, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では非局所スピンバルブ素子のスピン注入過程を評価する新たな方法を提案した。ショット雑音測定を応用したこの手法は、ファノ因子を呼ばれる無次元量を評価するもので、定量的かつ普遍的なスピン注入過程の評価を可能にする。一方、本研究で構築した円偏波マイクロ波技術は当初の想定を大きく超える汎用性を持っていることが明らかになってきた。この技術は単にスピン流の生成効率や質を向上させる手法をして期待されるだけでなく、強磁性体以外の複雑な磁性体や2次元電子系のダイナミクスを解明するための強力なプローブになることが予想される。