Ultra-sensitive Spin Resonance using Superconducting Quantum Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yuimaru  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンス・テクノロジー・グループ, サイエンス・テクノロジーアソシエイト (20701436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子情報技術 / スピン共鳴 / 極低温 / ダイヤモンド / メーザー / 量子テクノロジー / 量子情報 / ハイブリッド量子系 / マイクロ波共振器 / 量子技術 / マイクロ波増幅 / 電子スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an ensemble of nitrogen (P1) centers in diamond placed inside a 3D microwave resonator at 10 mK, we realized population inversion of a satellite P1 transition when a microwave pump tone is applied to the central P1 transition. This inversion is manifested by the amplification of the probe tone, namely, maser (microwave amplification by stimulated emission of radiation). We demonstrated that this “maser amplifier” is very interesting and promising for microwave quantum information and technology applications at millikelvin temperatures. We also clarified that vacancy-clusters, other defect in the diamond crystal, play an essential role to the formation of population inversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子技術は来たるべき第4次産業革命及びSociety 5.0時代の中核を担う技術として期待されており、研究開発が世界中で熱を帯びている.量子コンピュータに関連するハードウェアに必須の技術である「極低温マイクロ波量子技術」は特に重要視されており、とりわけ極低温における超低雑音・高効率なマイクロ波増幅はその根幹をなす必須技術である.本研究は,「スピンメーザー」による古くて新しい極低温マイクロ波増幅の方式を提案・実証し、その優位性を示すことができた.メーザーは半世紀以上前に廃れてしまった古い研究テーマであるが,当時は実現不可能だった極低温条件においては極めて有用な量子技術になり得ることを見出した.