Observation and control of the skyrmion dynamics by ultrafast electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Takahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (70581578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高速電子顕微鏡 / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡法 / ポンププローブ法 / スキルミオン / 磁気スキルミオン / ダイナミクス / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic skyrmions are the self-organized topological spin textures behaving like particles. When there are any imperfections in the system such as defects, disorders, edges, interface roughness, skyrmions become flexible due to the weakened topological protections. Understanding the flexible skyrmion dynamics has been an important issue in skyrmion-based applications. Here we successfully track skyrmions dynamics in defect-introduced Co9Zn9Mn2, by using pump-probe Lorentz transmission electron microscope. Following the nanosecond-photothermal excitation, we resolve skyrmion’s proliferation at <1 ns, contraction at 5 ns, drift from 10 ns to 4 microsecond and coalescence at 5 microsecond. These motions relay the multiscale arrangement and relaxation of skyrmion clusters in a repeatable cycle of 20 kHz. Such repeatable dynamics of skyrmions, arising from the weakened but still persistent topological protection around defects, enables us to visualize the whole life of the skyrmions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気スキルミオンは粒子のようにふるまう安定なスピン渦として知られており、次世代磁気メモリの情報担体として注目されています。一方で、実際の材料やデバイスでは、格子欠陥や端面においてスキルミオンが容易に変形することが知られています。このようなスキルミオンの挙動を調べることは応用上重要な課題でした。本研究では、超高速時間分解ローレンツ電子顕微鏡を用いて柔軟なスキルミオンが変形する可逆な過程をナノ秒の精度で追跡することに成功しました。本研究成果は、光によるスキルミオンの高速繰り返し制御の可能性を示しており、次世代磁気メモリ素子の開発に貢献すると期待できます。