Feedforward control of electron spin qubits in quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60534344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽茶 清悟  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40302799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ドット / 電子スピン / 量子ビット / 量子コンピュータ / シリコン / 誤り訂正 / 量子コヒーレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron spins in a semiconductor quantum dot structure is a fascinating platform for a scalable quantum computer. However, electron spin qubits are extremely sensitive to noise in the host material, making it difficult to implement precise control while maintaining quantum mechanical coherence in real devices. In this research, we established a set of feedback control techniques based on the precise measurement and control of single electron spins to detect various noise effects and suppress them in real time. We demonstrated their performance with spin qubit devices for the first time, showing that errors due to noise can be significantly reduced in every qubit manipulation step, including qubit control, measurement, and initialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一電子スピンは教科書的なシンプルな量子系でありながら、現実のデバイス中でその量子状態を破壊せずに精密に制御することは極めて困難である。本研究では実デバイス中では避けることのできない雑音の様々な影響をフィードバック制御によって回避する革新的な技術を確立することで、実用的な量子コンピュータへの応用可能性を見出した。さらにこの実験を通じてデバイス中の雑音の起源や量子ビットのエラーが引き起こされるメカニズムを解明し、さらに高性能な量子デバイス開発に向けた道筋を明らかにした。半導体デバイス中の量子現象の理解およびその応用の両者に対して、大きな進捗を得ることができた。