Preparation of Stable and Efficient Fluorescent Alloy Nanoparticles by Matrix Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tetsu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90284538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グエン タンマイ  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00730649)
徳永 智春  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / マトリクススパッタリング / 合金 / Vegard則 / STEM / 原子分解 / 微細構造 / 発光 / 凝集誘起 / 蛍光発光 / 貴金属 / スパッタリング / マトリックススパッタリング / 金属ナノクラスター / 合金ナノクラスター / 元素分布 / 蛍光 / 凝集 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanoparticle synthesis, especially alloy nanoparticles, was carried out by matrix sputtering method using a multidimensional magnetron sputtering system. The obtained particles were stable and well dispersed. Direct sputtering onto TEM grids was also performed. The obtained microstructures were investigated in detail using XRD and aberration-corrected (atom-resolved) STEM, and the optical properties were investigated.
Crystal structure analysis by XRD and atomic arrangement analysis by STEM revealed that each of the obtained nanoparticles is an alloy and has a solid solution structure. This was a characteristic of the matrix sputtering method. The optical properties were also investigated and showed luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単一もしくは複数のターゲットを用いたマトリクススパッタリング法による金属および合金ナノ粒子の合成と物性の検討を行った。得られた合金ナノ粒子の微細構造は固溶体構造であり、こうした手法を確立したことは意義深い。また、その際、XRD、XPS、EDS分析のみならず、STEM-HAADFを用いた原子の配列の検証も行い、微細に決定したことは学術的にも意味がある。また、保護剤分子の官能基や混合比などによって粒子径・構造を制御することを見出した。また発行を示す粒子はその粒子径が変わっても蛍光挙動が変化せず、クラスター集積体構造が蛍光発光を強くしていること見出したことはこれらの材料化に貢献する。