Project/Area Number |
18H01822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Keiji 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40223482)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 層状物質 / ファンデルワールス・エピタキシー / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / エピタキシャル成長 / 原子層堆積法 / 高蒸気圧前駆体 / 遷移金属二硫化物 / 遷移金属二セレン化物 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイト / 液体前駆体 / 二硫化タングステン / 二硫化ニオブ / 二硫化モリブデン / 二テルル化モリブデン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to epitaxially grow single-crystalline ultra-thin films of layered transition metal dichalcogenides at low substrate temperatures, we have set up a molecular beam epitaxy system using highly reactive high-vapor pressure precursor compounds as source materials and proceeded with deposition experiments. As a result, tungsten disulfide, niobium disulfide, and niobium diselenide thin films were successfully epitaxially grown on synthetic mica and other substrates. In deposition experiments using an atomic layer deposition system, it was found that crystalline tungsten disulfide thin films can be grown not only on the metal film but also on the external substrate surface at lower temperatures than those without the metal film, by depositing a small metal film on a thermally oxidized silicon substrate in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイト薄膜をエピタキシャル成長するためには、これまでの固体原料を用いる研究では高い基板温度が必要であったが、反応性の高い高蒸気圧前駆体を利用することや、基板表面に前もって金属薄膜を蒸着することで、成長温度を低くすることが可能となり、薄膜成長に利用可能な基板の種類を大幅に増やすことが可能になった。これにより、遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイト薄膜の応用可能性が向上し、今後の高機能新規半導体素子の開発にもつながる成果が得られたと言える。