Biosensing by dynamic magnetization measurement of stimuli-responsive magnetic hydrogels
Project/Area Number |
18H01824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオセンシング / ハイドロゲル / 刺激応答性高分子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 交流磁化計測 / 磁気微粒子 / 磁化計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ferrogels composed of magnetic nanoparticles and stimuli-responsive hydrogels have been synthesized as a magnetic label for chemical/biochemical biosensors. Magnetic nanoparticles are dispersed in a stimuli-responsive polymer hydrogel with keeping a capability of physical motions such as rotation and vibration, exhibiting a magnetic relaxation (Brownian relaxation) based on their hydrodynamic behaviors against alternating magnetic fields. Modulations of the hydrodynamic behaviors of magnetic nanoparticles in the ferrogels have been detected by dynamic magnetization measurements of the ferrogels with a swelling behavior of a pH-responsive polymer hydrogel. The detection of ammonia gas has been successfully demonstrated using the pH-responsive ferrogel from the dynamic magnetization measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体から取り出した体液やガスなどを計測することで、健康や疾患の状態を評価する技術は予防医学や迅速な診断のために不可欠の医療技術であり、本研究はそれを実現するのに遠隔操作も可能な磁気技術を活用し、簡便かつ高精度のセンシング技術に資するものである。そのための材料開発において、化学的な操作によって磁性材料の特性を変化させる、つまり磁気学と化学・生化学を融合するという新しい視点を導入し、その成果として皮膚ガスの成分でもあるアンモニアガスを磁気ハイドロゲルと磁気センサを使って計測し、健康や医療の診断に資するデータを提供しうる可能性があることを実験的に示すことに成功した。