Project/Area Number |
18H01825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Yoshifumi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80272699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宮 工 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60610152)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | その場TEM / TEM / FM-AFM / ナノ材料 / 力学的性質 / 金属ナノ接点 / ヤング率 / その場TEM観察 / ナノ接点 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 周波数変調 / 力計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a transmission electron microscope equipped with a force sensor of a quartz length extension resonator, and established a measurement method of mechanical responses of nanomaterials. By this method, it was clarified that the atomic bond stiffness in the platinum monatomic chain is about 25 N / m, which is higher than one in the bulk crystal, 20 N / m. Furthermore, it was found that the atomic bond length, which was 0.25 nm at the beginning, elastically extends to 0.31 nm and has an extremely large elastic strain of 25%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ材料の力学的性質の解明は、NEMS、センサー、ナノデバイスなどの開発に欠かせない、極めて重要な課題である。しかしながら、ナノ材料の場合、表面効果、量子閉じ込め効果などにより、バルク結晶とは異なる力学的性質を有するが、形状や原子配列に敏感なため、明確に理解できていない。今回、研究代表者らは、従来にない新しい手法を開発することで、ナノ材料の力学的性質をより高い精度で測定できることを示し、そのエビデンスとして、白金原子鎖における個々の原子間結合スティッフネス測定を行った。本研究は、ナノ材料の力学的性質の解明にブレークスルーをもたらす成果である。