Development of novel physical and chemical functions of one-dimensional periodic uneven-structured C60 polymer thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Onoe Jun  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50241245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1次元凹凸C60ポリマー / 二酸化炭素固定 / 熱電材料 / ナノ空間 / 特殊反応場 / C60薄膜 / 熱電性能 / 特異ナノ空間反応場 / CO2固定 / 希少金属リサイクル / 1次元凹凸C60ポリマー / ナノ空間特異反応馬 / 1次元金属フラーレンポリマー / 熱電変換機能 / ナノ空間特殊反応場 / 熱電変換性能 / 1次元金属フラーレンポリマー / サブナノ空間反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a one-dimensional uneven fullerene polymer thin film with nanospace is exposed to the atmosphere, it is found that carbon dioxide and water react at room temperature to be immobilized as carbonate ions in the nanospace. Theoretical analysis found that carbon dioxide molecules are pinned between adjacent C60 polymer chains constructing the nanospace and CO2 angular vibration was activated to react with water molecules at room temperature. By further reacting carbonate ion with hydrogen, methane, etc., it can be expected to convert to valuable products such as formic acid and alcohol, which are attracting attention as hydrogen fuel carriers. In addition, when a fullerene thin film showing large thermoelectric characteristics is irradiated with light, the power factor is improved by increasing the conductivity while suppressing the decrease in the Seebeck coefficient, which is a promising result for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃熱を利用して電気エネルギーに変換する熱電変換材料の開発は, 我が国の省エネ政策(エネルギー・環境イノベーション戦略2050)の観点から重きを置くべき重要な課題である。また、地球温暖化の原因である二酸化炭素を固定化し有価物質に変換することは、地球環境のみならず資源循環の観点から世界規模で必要不可欠な課題である。本研究成果は、環境・エネルギーの重要課題を解決し、持続的発展を目指すSDGsに貢献し社会的意義は大きい。
また、二酸化炭素は還元により活性化する手法しか知られていなかったが、今回、二酸化炭素をピン留めすることで変角振動を増大させ活性化する点でこれまでにない手法として学術的意義がある。