Development of Infrared-light responsive photocatalyst for the usage of untapped solar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masanori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60419463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晃二  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (00029274)
小林 克彰  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (30433874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / エネルギー / 光化学 / 赤外光 / 光触媒 / 光化学反応 / 触媒 / 未開拓エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 光水素生成 / 光電変換 / プラズモン / 過渡吸収測定 / 光‐エネルギーコンバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infra-red light cause of various environmental problems in modern society. At the same time, they are potential renewable energy sources that accounts for about 46% of the solar energy. We promoted the development of an energy conversion system that can harvest sunlight in the infrared region and convert it into chemical energy. By using a group of heavilyy-doped semiconductor nanocrystals exhibiting LSPR in the infrared region as an infrared light harvesting materials, various significant results were obtained, such as, a photocatalytic hydrogen generation reaction using infrared light with the highest efficiency (J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2019, 141, 6, 2446), and the demonstration of a transparent solar cell (Nat Commun 10, 406 (2019)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最高効率での赤外光による光触媒水素生成反応(J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2019, 141, 6, 2446)、赤外光により駆動する錯体触媒の開発など、様々な意義深い成果が得られた。研究により得られた成果は光触媒だけではなく太陽電池などへの応用も期待できることが明らかになり、社会および産業界からの期待も大きい(Nat Commun 10, 406 (2019))。さらには、本成果を基に大学発ベンチャー(株)OPTMASSが設立され、赤外光利用の研究の社外実装への取り組みも順調に進みつつある。本研究成果は、学術的、社会的の双方において意義深いものである。