Exploration of functions of porphyrin complex-decorated carbon nanotubes and their application to biological gas sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70185817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 博史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00462705)
小松 直樹  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30253008)
久保 理  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70370301)
森川 良忠  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80358184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体単層カーボンナノチューブ / 生体ガスセンサー / ガスバイオロジー / ポルフィリン錯体 / 銅環状化合物 / ナノコンポジット / 金属含有環状化合物 / ダイマー金属ポルフィリン錯体 / 金属ポルフィリン錯体 / モノマー金属ポルフィリン錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal porphyrin complex decorated carbon nanotubes are promissing sensing materials for the detection of trace amounts of biological gases in exhaled breath, becasuse they can be made highly selective to specific gases by selecting the central metal ions. In this study, we developed sensing materials for highly sensitive and selective detection of NH3. First, SWNTs decorated with Co dimer porphyrin complex acheved a response more than four times larger than those with conventional Co monomar porphyrin. Second, SWNTs surrounded with a Cu nanorectangle, a porlphyin-like molecule, showed a high selectivity for NH3 amoung various biological gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検知対象に選んだNH3は疾患マーカーの一種であり、腎機能障害患者では呼気中のNH3濃度が増加することが知られています。本研究で作製したCoダイマーポルフィリン錯体担持SWNTセンサーおよびCu環状化合物修飾SWNTセンサーを用いれば、この呼気中のNH3成分を夾雑成分の影響を受けずに高感度に検知することができるようになると期待され、呼気診断用ガスセンサーの小型化につながるものと考えています。