Advanced electron microscopy of local atomic displacements depending on the outer shape in gold nanorods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Syo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分解能電子顕微鏡 / ナノ粒子 / 原子変位 / 格子歪 / プラズモニクス / レーザー光照射 / 局所格子歪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced atomic-resolution electron microscopy including Gaussian process regression for statistical noise reduction has disclosed quantitatively local strain inherent in gold nanoparticles depending on the shape with an improved accuracy about 0.2 %. Rod-shaped nanoparticles involve characteristic expansion strain ~+1.0 % along the long axis within capped tip portions, in addition to surface contraction skin generally existing in nanoparticles. The shape depending inherent local strain has been evidenced by molecular dynamics simulations, and has been attributed to curvature-dependent surface contraction stress. The present results bring hints to nanoscale engineering to optimize the interior strain in nanoparticles by shape control. In addition, the structural and shape transformation of gold nanorods under near-infrared laser illumination has been explained well experimentally in terms of abrupt heating due to the absorbed energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子の内部に局所的に不均質な格子歪みが発生することを実験的に明らかにし、それが粒子表面の局所的な曲率とその変化で理解できることを示したことは、様々な機能素子としての応用が期待されている金属ナノ粒子の機能を格子歪みによって制御する可能性を拓くことに繋がる。さらにレーザー光照射による構造相転移の基本的な機構も明らかになり、光照射による金属ナノ粒子の状態と機能制御の可能性も示した。