Development of Molecular Discrimination Method by Synthesizing Robust Molecularly Fingerprinted Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10585988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化物ナノワイヤ / 分子識別 / 分子識別界面 / 分子認識界面 / 分子指紋 / ナノワイヤ / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we synthesized the thermally and chemically robust molecular recognition interface, i.e. molecular fingerprint, on single crystalline metal oxide nanowire surface via surface elemental doping method, and successfully demonstrated its molecular discrimination features on the adsorption and desorption events together with establishing the design concept. Furthermore, by combining these molecular discrimination features on a newly-developed nanowire-sensor hybrid system, we have successfully demonstrated the electrical detection and discrimination of target molecule among volatile compound mixture, which had been difficult in the conventional chemical sensor device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来分子センサの技術限界により実現困難であった①10ppb以下の極低濃度分子の電気的検出、及び②同種官能基を有する分子群の識別を本質的に打破することに成功した。揮発性分子は自然界に数十万種類存在することから、これらを検出・識別・データ化する小型携帯センサデバイスが本研究で提案する方法論により実現すれば、従来センサによる‘物理情報’を遥かに凌駕した膨大な‘化学情報’による精緻なデータ分析が可能となり、既存のデータ科学・データ産業を革新する新たな社会基盤形成に繋がると期待される。